2020 Design Contest Final Results

Round Three Digital Results

PlaceScoreGameDesigners
1st9.000DuwenJeremy Lounds
2nd8.200WatchsmithsRobert Fisk
3rd7.200ScissionAlex Larrain and Elena Marimon
4th6.400Just Dandy!Chace Daley

Round Three Physical Results

PlaceScoreGameDesigners
1st9.000DuwenJeremy Lounds
2nd8.833Just Dandy!Chace Daley
3rd8.750Uranus!Ellie Dix
4th7.667Drawing ConclusionsPerry Kleinhenz
5th7.000WatchsmithsRobert Fisk
5th7.000ScissionAlex Larrain and Elena Marimon
7th3.750Nomads: Origin StoriesPiotrek Chojnowski

Round Two Results

PlaceScoreGameDesigners
1st8.833Just Dandy!Chace Daley
2nd8.700ScissionAlexandre Larrain and Elena Marimon Munoz
3rd8.556WatchsmithsRobert Fisk
4th8.500Drawing ConclusionsPerry Kleinhenz
4th8.500DuwenJeremy Lounds
4th8.500Nomads: Origin StoriesPiotrek Chojnowski
4th8.500Uranus!Ellie Dix
8th8.333Defenders of YellowstoneJustin Schroeder
8th8.333Heading ForwardJohn duBois
10th8.091Zodiac WarPaul Starr
11th7.722Stack WorldDrew Krehel & Ed McCreary
12th7.636CocubuKevin Kotowski
13th7.500Braila: City of ProgressStefan Calin
13th7.500Tabula RasaMary Flanagan, Max Seidman, Emma Hobday, Rachel Billings
15th7.450Let Sleeping Giants LieJeff Johnston
16th7.333VoraciousAdam Singer
17th7.056SkyriftMitchell and Will Brannan
18th6.950Rising WatersScout Blum
19th6.400The RestorersAmy Price
20th6.278ScoingaJustin Bari

Round One Results

PlaceScoreGameDesigners
1st8.944Stack WorldDrew Krehel & Ed McCreary
2nd8.375CocubuKevin Kotowski
3rd8.200Braila: City of ProgressStefan Calin
4th7.864Tabula RasaMary Flanagan, Max Seidman, Spring Yu, Emma Hobday
5th7.733Nomads: Origin StoriesPiotrek Chojnowski
5th7.733SkyriftMitchell and Will Brannan
7th7.563Sleeping GiantsJeff Johnston
8th7.550DuwenJeremy Lounds
9th7.533Heading ForwardJohn du Bois
10th7.438Uranus!Ellie Dix
11th7.375Defenders of YellowstoneJustin Schroeder
12th7.353Rising WatersScout Blum
13th7.294Tear-a-Form on MarsAdam Singer
14th7.167ScoingaJustin Bari
15th7.067Just Dandy!Chace Daley
15th7.067WatchsmithRobert Fisk
17th7.063Drawing ConclusionsPerry Kleinhenz
18th7.000The RestorersAmy Price
18th7.000Zodiac WarPaul Starr
20th6.889ScissionAlexandre Larrain & Elena Marimon
21st6.800Mush!Asa Bari
22nd6.733DistilledDave Beck
22nd6.733Gusher FallsChace Daley
24th6.667ElemancyStefan Barkow
24th6.667Paint By NumberArya, Gavin, and Graeme Jahns
24th6.667The Red HerringMary Flanagan, Max Seidman, Spring Yu
27th6.600Pollen WarsAxel Kremer
28th6.556Empower EmpathyAngel Liang & Tina Shimizu
29th6.474Pulsar RunnerRyan Podany, Jay McNew, and Aaron Ocker
30th6.467Catastrophic ContraptionsStefan Barkow
30th6.467CenturiesPierson Guthrey
30th6.467The Cat CatchersBert Hardeman
33rd6.400Dependent OriginationDaniel Perez, Brandon Behl
34th6.333High TidesBrian Compter
35th6.267Exploding TracksZach Bearinger
35th6.267FloraDallas E. Caldwell
35th6.267FurrenzyJeremy Lounds
38th6.250Ballerina Battle ArenaCaleb Segura
39th6.222LunarynthRobin O’Connor
40th6.200IMITCorey Young
41st6.188ChromabuildAndrew & Hillary Allan
42nd6.125PlanetusJohn C Gonzalez
43rd6.067Solo Una NocheEric Wahlstrom
44th6.059Huff and PuffMatt Harding
45th6.000SkyhookPatrick Rauland
45th6.000Squirrel island!Rasmus Karlsson and Robin Karlsson
47th5.882Scents and SensibilityDavid Bruglia, Carla Kopp, Nick Kopp
48th5.875InfamousMichael Brown
49th5.867Die Versteckten: The Hidden OnesCeleborn Stringham and Scott M. Stringham
49th5.867JukeboxEric Alvarado
49th5.867JungledMantas Minkauskas
49th5.867Polter-DicedMark Drejza
49th5.867Royal ChambersTill
54th5.833Corona Yuga-Board GameVeer Kashyap
55th5.800AmartisseStefan Calin
55th5.800Knights of the RectangleDustin Dowdle
55th5.800Skull Canyon Ski FestJason Klinke and Kip Noschese
55th5.800The eleMentalsBen Hoban
59th5.667Ye Olde Magick ShoppeClarence Simpson
60th5.647PawfulJeremy Lounds
61st5.600Dino-LicoSimon Jutras
62nd5.533Aspieteria: KhufuJustin Bari
63rd5.471Graves & GoldminesAnthony Broussard
64th5.400AutomatownSeth Jaffee, Michael Brown
64th5.400Skies of SteamChris Metivier & Harb
66th5.267Avast and Set SailDustin Dowdle
66th5.267PolychromeKelly Parker
68th5.222The Monte Carlo Heist ChallengeManny Dominguez & Daniel Dominguez
69th5.200Avoid the Cacti!Joe Slack
69th5.200Fractal Worlds: SidiahIan Reid
71st5.133POTUS: Race to the White HousePaul Klatzman
72nd5.06730 Seconds to LiveWilliam Angus
72nd5.067Street ThiefAsa Bari
74th5.063Periaspie: One Hundred to OneJustin Bari
75th5.000BurnoutBrennan Smith
76th4.938Compact CarnivalKellen Freeman
77th4.813Looters and Losers: A Roll and Raid AdventureNathaniel Ogborne
77th4.813The ContraltosJason Costa
79th4.800Dis-Enchanted ForestKendall Woffinden
80th4.706EnchantingCandy Weber
81st4.688SmorgasbordJustin Antezana
82nd4.667Dicey DraftingKellen Freeman
83rd4.64725,374th Annual Galactic Pumpkin FestivalAlice Andersen
84th4.563Word HogR. Wayne Lapidez
85th4.533Otter ParkMatt Williams
86th4.467WestwardAlice Andersen
87th4.333Grab-It RabbitRob Greanias
88th4.267ResearchersDiego Burgos and BenjamĂ­n Valderrama
89th4.263Dogo DashTalita Rhein, Johanna Janiszewsky, and Margherita Barrera
90th4.222The MannequinSarah Trice
91st4.200Dreadnought DefenseZac Misener
92nd4.133Tournament of DragonsNathaniel Ogborne
93rd4.125Super Trivia BowlChristopher Lynch & Eugene Gagliardi
94th3.933Ship Race !Yuta Yamada
95th3.733Apocalypse PrepersKazimar Guenther
96th3.600Adventurer’s LifeZac Misener
97th3.267PugnoDeacon Gibbs