2020 Design Contest Round One

The information below is provided by each game’s designer(s). All opinions are those of the designers and all rights are retained by the designers.

Click on a game’s image to view its description and video link. If you have any trouble with this page or an entry, please contact chris@theboardgameworkshop.com.

Please sign up to be a judge here to be added to the judge list for round two.

I’ve added a page of charts for some general contest data.


Updates

We did it! A minimum of 15 judges on each game. Thank you judges.


There were 1,523 feedback forms submitted.

With a total of 209,818 words of written feedback.

Thank you for your help.


  • Stack World

    Drew Krehel & Ed McCreary

    No Captions

    1st Place

    Score 8.9444

    Semi-Finalist

  • Cocubu

    Kevin Kotowski

    No Captions

    2nd Place

    Score 8.3750

    Semi-Finalist

  • Braila: City of Progress

    Stefan Calin

    Captioned

    3rd Place

    Score 8.2000

    Semi-Finalist

  • Tabula Rasa

    Mary Flanagan, Max Seidman, Spring Yu, Emma Hobday

    No Captions

    4th Place

    Score 7.8636

    Semi-Finalist

  • Nomads: Origin Stories

    Piotrek Chojnowski

    Captioned

    5th Place

    Score 7.7333

    Semi-Finalist

  • Skyrift

    Mitchell and Will Brannan

    No Captions

    5th Place

    Score 7.7333

    Semi-Finalist

  • Sleeping Giants

    Jeff Johnston

    No Captions

    7th Place

    Score 7.5625

    Semi-Finalist

  • Duwen

    Jeremy Lounds

    Captioned

    8th Place

    Score 7.5500

    Semi-Finalist

  • Heading Forward

    John du Bois

    Captioned

    9th Place

    Score 7.5333

    Semi-Finalist

  • Uranus!

    Ellie Dix

    Captioned

    10th Place

    Score 7.4375

    Semi-Finalist

  • Defenders of Yellowstone

    Justin Schroeder

    Captioned

    11th Place

    Score 7.3750

    Semi-Finalist

  • Rising Waters

    Scout Blum

    Captioned

    12th Place

    Score 7.3529

    Semi-Finalist

  • Tear-a-Form on Mars

    Adam Singer

    Captioned

    13th Place

    Score 7.2941

    Semi-Finalist

  • Scoinga

    Justin Bari

    Captioned

    14th Place

    Score 7.1667

    Semi-Finalist

  • Just Dandy!

    Chace Daley

    Captioned

    15th Place

    Score 7.0667

    Semi-Finalist

  • Watchsmith

    Robert Fisk

    Captioned

    15th Place

    Score 7.0667

    Semi-Finalist

  • Drawing Conclusions

    Perry Kleinhenz

    Captioned

    17th Place

    Score 7.0625

    Semi-Finalist

  • The Restorers

    Amy Price

    Captioned

    18th Place

    Score 7.0000

    Semi-Finalist

  • Zodiac War

    Paul Starr

    No Captions

    18th Place

    Score 7.0000

    Semi-Finalist

  • Scission

    Alexandre Larrain & Elena Marimon

    Captioned

    20th Place

    Score 6.8889

    Semi-Finalist

  • Mush!

    Asa Bari

    Captioned

    21st Place

    Score 6.8000

    _

  • Distilled

    Dave Beck

    Captioned

    22nd Place

    Score 6.7333

    _

  • Gusher Falls

    Chace Daley

    Captioned

    22nd Place

    Score 6.7333

    _

  • Elemancy

    Stefan Barkow

    Captioned

    24th Place

    Score 6.6667

    _

  • Paint By Number

    Arya, Gavin, and Graeme Jahns

    Captioned

    24th Place

    Score 6.6667

    _

  • The Red Herring

    Mary Flanagan, Max Seidman, Spring Yu

    No Captions

    24th Place

    Score 6.6667

    _

  • Pollen Wars

    Axel Kremer

    Captioned

    27th Place

    Score 6.6000

    _

  • Empower Empathy

    Angel Liang & Tina Shimizu

    Captioned

    28th Place

    Score 6.5556

    _

  • Pulsar Runner

    Ryan Podany, Jay McNew, and Aaron Ocker

    Captioned

    29th Place

    Score 6.4737

    _

  • Catastrophic Contraptions

    Stefan Barkow

    No Captions

    30th Place

    Score 6.4667

    _

  • Centuries

    Pierson Guthrey

    Captioned

    30th Place

    Score 6.4667

    _

  • The Cat Catchers

    Bert Hardeman

    No Captions

    30th Place

    Score 6.4667

    _

  • Dependent Origination

    Daniel Perez, Brandon Behl

    No Captions

    33rd Place

    Score 6.4000

    _

  • High Tides

    Brian Compter

    No Captions

    34th Place

    Score 6.3333

    _

  • Exploding Tracks

    Zach Bearinger

    No Captions

    35th Place

    Score 6.2667

    _

  • Flora

    Dallas E. Caldwell

    Captioned

    35th Place

    Score 6.2667

    _

  • Furrenzy

    Jeremy Lounds

    Captioned

    35th Place

    Score 6.2667

    _

  • Ballerina Battle Arena

    Caleb Segura

    Captioned

    38th Place

    Score 6.2500

    _

  • Lunarynth

    Robin O'Connor

    Captioned

    39th Place

    Score 6.2222

    _

  • IMIT

    Corey Young

    No Captions

    40th Place

    Score 6.2000

    _

  • Chromabuild

    Andrew & Hillary Allan

    Captioned

    41st Place

    Score 6.1875

    _

  • Planetus

    John C Gonzalez

    Captioned

    42nd Place

    Score 6.1250

    _

  • Solo Una Noche

    Eric Wahlstrom

    No Captions

    43rd Place

    Score 6.0667

    _

  • Huff and Puff

    Matt Harding

    No Captions

    44th Place

    Score 6.0588

    _

  • Skyhook

    Patrick Rauland

    No Captions

    45th Place

    Score 6.0000

    _

  • Squirrel island!

    Rasmus Karlsson and Robin Karlsson

    No Captions

    45th Place

    Score 6.0000

    _

  • Scents and Sensibility

    David Bruglia, Carla Kopp, Nick Kopp

    No Captions

    47th Place

    Score 5.8824

    _

  • Infamous

    Michael Brown

    No Captions

    48th Place

    Score 5.8750

    _

  • Die Versteckten: The Hidden Ones

    Celeborn Stringham and Scott M. Stringham

    No Captions

    49th Place

    Score 5.8667

    _

  • Jukebox

    Eric Alvarado

    Captioned

    49th Place

    Score 5.8667

    _

  • Jungled

    Mantas Minkauskas

    Captioned

    49th Place

    Score 5.8667

    _

  • Polter-Diced

    Mark Drejza

    Captioned

    49th Place

    Score 5.8667

    _

  • Royal Chambers

    Till

    No Captions

    49th Place

    Score 5.8667

    _

  • Corona Yuga-Board Game

    Veer Kashyap

    Captioned

    54th Place

    Score 5.8333

    _

  • Amartisse

    Stefan Calin

    Captioned

    55th Place

    Score 5.8000

    _

  • Knights of the Rectangle

    Dustin Dowdle

    No Captions

    55th Place

    Score 5.8000

    _

  • Skull Canyon Ski Fest

    Jason Klinke and Kip Noschese

    Captioned

    55th Place

    Score 5.8000

    _

  • The eleMentals

    Ben Hoban

    Captioned

    55th Place

    Score 5.8000

    _

  • Ye Olde Magick Shoppe

    Clarence Simpson

    No Captions

    59th Place

    Score 5.6667

    _

  • Pawful

    Jeremy Lounds

    Captioned

    60th Place

    Score 5.6471

    _

  • Dino-Lico

    Simon Jutras

    Captioned

    61st Place

    Score 5.6000

    _

  • Aspieteria: Khufu

    Justin Bari

    Captioned

    62nd Place

    Score 5.5333

    _

  • Graves & Goldmines

    Anthony Broussard

    No Captions

    63rd Place

    Score 5.4706

    _

  • Automatown

    Seth Jaffee, Michael Brown

    No Captions

    64th Place

    Score 5.4000

    _

  • Skies of Steam

    Chris Metivier & Harb

    Captioned

    64th Place

    Score 5.4000

    _

  • Avast and Set Sail

    Dustin Dowdle

    No Captions

    66th Place

    Score 5.2667

    _

  • Polychrome

    Kelly Parker

    Captioned

    66th Place

    Score 5.2667

    _

  • The Monte Carlo Heist Challenge

    Manny Dominguez & Daniel Dominguez

    No Captions

    68th Place

    Score 5.2222

    _

  • Avoid the Cacti!

    Joe Slack

    No Captions

    69th Place

    Score 5.2000

    _

  • Fractal Worlds: Sidiah

    Ian Reid

    Captioned

    69th Place

    Score 5.2000

    _

  • POTUS: Race to the White House

    Paul Klatzman

    No Captions

    71st Place

    Score 5.1333

    _

  • 30 Seconds to Live

    William Angus

    No Captions

    72nd Place

    Score 5.0667

    _

  • Street Thief

    Asa Bari

    Captioned

    72nd Place

    Score 5.0667

    _

  • Periaspie: One Hundred to One

    Justin Bari

    Captioned

    74th Place

    Score 5.0625

    _

  • Burnout

    Brennan Smith

    Captioned

    75th Place

    Score 5.0000

    _

  • Compact Carnival

    Kellen Freeman

    Captioned

    76th Place

    Score 4.9375

    _

  • Looters and Losers: A Roll and Raid Adventure

    Nathaniel Ogborne

    No Captions

    77th Place

    Score 4.8125

    _

  • The Contraltos

    Jason Costa

    Captioned

    77th Place

    Score 4.8125

    _

  • Dis-Enchanted Forest

    Kendall Woffinden

    No Captions

    79th Place

    Score 4.8000

    _

  • Enchanting

    Candy Weber

    No Captions

    80th Place

    Score 4.7059

    _

  • Smorgasbord

    Justin Antezana

    Captioned

    81st Place

    Score 4.6875

    _

  • Dicey Drafting

    Kellen Freeman

    Captioned

    82nd Place

    Score 4.6667

    _

  • 25,374th Annual Galactic Pumpkin Festival

    Alice Andersen

    Captioned

    83rd Place

    Score 4.6471

    _

  • Word Hog

    R. Wayne Lapidez

    No Captions

    84th Place

    Score 4.5625

    _

  • Otter Park

    Matt Williams

    Captioned

    85th Place

    Score 4.5333

    _

  • Westward

    Alice Andersen

    Captioned

    86th Place

    Score 4.4667

    _

  • Grab-It Rabbit

    Rob Greanias

    Captioned

    87th Place

    Score 4.3333

    _

  • Researchers

    Diego Burgos and Benjamín Valderrama

    Captioned

    88th Place

    Score 4.2667

    _

  • Dogo Dash

    Talita Rhein, Johanna Janiszewsky, and Margherita Barrera

    Captioned

    89th Place

    Score 4.2632

    _

  • The Mannequin

    Sarah Trice

    Captioned

    90th Place

    Score 4.2222

    _

  • Dreadnought Defense

    Zac Misener

    Captioned

    91st Place

    Score 4.2000

    _

  • Tournament of Dragons

    Nathaniel Ogborne

    No Captions

    92nd Place

    Score 4.1333

    _

  • Super Trivia Bowl

    Christopher Lynch & Eugene Gagliardi

    Captioned

    93rd Place

    Score 4.1250

    _

  • Ship Race !

    Yuta Yamada

    Captioned

    94th Place

    Score 3.9333

    _

  • Apocalypse Prepers

    Kazimar Guenther

    No Captions

    95th Place

    Score 3.7333

    _

  • Adventurer's Life

    Zac Misener

    Captioned

    96th Place

    Score 3.6000

    _

  • Pugno

    Deacon Gibbs

    Captioned

    97th Place

    Score 3.2667

    _